Star Trek: Phase II

 
Please login or register.

HELP US MAKE MORE STAR TREK PHASE 2!!!
Visit here to find out more:
>>>HELPING PHASE 2<<< 


Author Topic: Did he or didn't he?  (Read 323 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AlecWest

  • Crew
  • Starfleet Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2409
  • Vir prudens non contra ventum mingit.
Did he or didn't he?
« on: October 14, 2012, 07:24:50 pm »
Felix Baumgartner finally did his stratospheric freefall.  But in all the videos I've seen, his maximum speed was 729 mph (no, not knots) - at which point, he begins to decelerate.  Here's a 14-minute example:

http://alecwest.com/20121014_BaumgartnerFreefall.mp4 (720P, 108megs apx. - from launch to landing)

In all the conversion programs I've tried, 729mph is approximately .96 mach.  Mach 1 = 761mph.  In short, when it comes to breaking the sound barrier, close but no cigar.  And yet, there are a lot of articles out there that say he DID break the sound barrier.  If there is a video out there that SHOWS him breaking the sound barrier, can someone point me toward it?  Thanks.

Regards,
J. Alec West
"When you least expect it, someone may actually listen to what you have to say."
-- Maggie Kuhn, founder of the Gray Panthers

http://p2trek.com - http://farragut.novelhost.net - http://potemkin.novelhost.net
http://Trek-A-Lot.p2trek.com

Offline startrekphase2DE

  • Phase II German Mirror, Webmaster, Video editing/conversion
  • Crew
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 826
    • Star Trek Phase II, English, French, German and Spanish
Re: Did he or didn't he?
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2012, 07:52:47 pm »
The answer is simple - he did break the speed of sound!

The speed of sound is dependant on temperature and air pressure.

At sea level, the speed of sound is 761 mp/h (1225km/h) assuming a temperature of 59 °F (15 °C).

At a typical cruising altitude of commercial jets (11,000m−20,000m) and assuming a temperature of −70 °F (−57 °C), the speed of sound is only 660mp/h (1062km/h) so at 729mp/h in that height range, he has broken the speed of sound.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speed_of_sound

And I thought it was going to be Bill Shatner doing the jump instead....
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qAZrPMsTL1c

« Last Edit: October 14, 2012, 08:04:26 pm by trekcon »
Star Trek Phase II German Mirror:
http://www.startrekphase2.de

English, German, French, Spanish
Subtitles also available in additional languages...

Offline Gary Evans

  • Administrator
  • Starfleet Lieutenant
  • *
  • Posts: 4174
Re: Did he or didn't he?
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2012, 08:51:27 pm »
http://www.nytimes.com/2012/10/15/us/felix-baumgartner-skydiving.html?hp


NY Times article avers YES! A max speed of "...  he stepped off into the void and plunged downward, reaching a maximum speed measured at 833.9 miles per hour, or Mach 1.24."

See a video at: http://www.telegraph.co.uk/science/space/9607604/Skydiver-Felix-Baumgartner-attempts-to-break-sound-barrier-live.html

Gary
« Last Edit: October 14, 2012, 08:56:20 pm by Gary Evans »

Offline AlecWest

  • Crew
  • Starfleet Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2409
  • Vir prudens non contra ventum mingit.
Re: Did he or didn't he?
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2012, 07:12:37 am »
On how the speed of sound "varies" depending on environmental factors, OK.  Learn something new every day (grin).  The media outlets reporting speeds of 833 or 834mph equate that with mach 1.24.   Using that formula, mach 1 = 672.58mph.  If that's the case then yes, he did break the sound barrier.

But, mph is always mph.  And so far, the only videos I've seen don't "show" him reaching 833 or 834mph during his freefall.  As you can see in the video I gave a link to, 729mph was the max speed ... at which point Felix began to decelerate.  The NYT link you provided has no video I can see.  And the Telegraph link is the same.  They "say" he reached 833/834 but don't "show" it as it's happening.  On the other hand, a video from the Guardian shows exactly what my video shows ... 729mph (mach 1.08) and decelerating:

http://www.guardian.co.uk/sport/video/2012/oct/14/felix-baumgartner-skydive-space-video (the 3:08 mark)

So, I've still yet to see a video that shows an mph reference of anything above 729mph while Felix is free-falling - more than 100mph less than what was "reported."  That's a pretty big difference (grin).  Is there a video out there that has either a visual reference to Felix reaching 833 or 834mph ... or at least an audio reference where someone says, "Wow, he just passed 833mph" during his freefall?  If there is one, I'd like to see it.

Regards,
J. Alec West
« Last Edit: October 15, 2012, 08:07:42 am by AlecWest »
"When you least expect it, someone may actually listen to what you have to say."
-- Maggie Kuhn, founder of the Gray Panthers

http://p2trek.com - http://farragut.novelhost.net - http://potemkin.novelhost.net
http://Trek-A-Lot.p2trek.com

HELP US MAKE MORE STAR TREK PHASE 2!!!
Visit here to find out more:
>>>HELPING PHASE 2<<< 



 

Powered by SMF 2.0 RC4 | SMF © 2006–2011, Simple Machines LLC
SMFAds for Free Forums
Hosting and Server Administration by a.i.Built, Inc on WarpServer 02.
ModernDark64 design by Bloc
STAR TREK and all related marks, logos and characters are owned by CBS Studios Inc.
This website, the promotion thereof and/or any exhibition of material created by
the operators of this website are not endorsed or sponsored by or affiliated
with CBS/Paramount Pictures or the STAR TREK franchise.

Page created in 0.573 seconds with 29 queries.